Privacy Policy

At GlamourDance, we know that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in complying with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

This privacy statement applies to your use of the GlamourDance website: www.glamourdance.com

Information We Collect

To allow us to process your orders, we need to collect your name, phone number, email address, postal address and sizing information. This information may be retained by GlamourDance for the purposes of fulfilling your order or following up your enquiry.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

You may have heard of "cookies" which are small amounts of information sent from the website and saved by your web browser. A cookie's main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages. At GlamourDance, we do not use cookies for collecting user information from the site.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will be used for the purpose given. We may also send you information about products and services of our company. Your information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal Information Security

GlamourDance is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and GlamourDance will not be responsible for any unauthorised use or disclosure of this information.

Links

Links to third party websites on www.glamourdance.com are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave GlamourDance's site. GlamourDance is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of GlamourDance, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law